Category: Junior Rugby

Trafford Girls Rugby continues to grow

The Trafford Girls Rugby programme continues to go from strength to strength since it began just a month ago.

Invite to come and play for the Trafford Girls Rugby team.

Monday nights down at the new venue of Carrington HPC Training Centre have definitely been a lot popular with the Trafford Girls Rugby programme since it started just over a month ago.

Coach Andy Hughes has seen the number of girls attending the sessions grow week on week, with the wide range of ages being catered for in both of the ages brackets, these being U13’s and U15’s as this fledgling programme finds its feet.

Each week, the session start at 6.30pm and the invitation is open to any girls who fall into either of the age categories within the Trafford Schools catchment area. Therefore, if you would like to come along please contact Andy Hughes either via email Andy@Salefc.com or 0161 905 2006.

The Girls also feature in the Messenger this week, to read more about the Trafford Girls programme please follow the link here

Doherty gets England U19’s call up.

Connor Doherty gets selected for England U19’s squad after great U20’s campaign experience.

Connor Doherty of England U20 poses for a headshot during a Development Camp at Bisham Abbey – Rogan/JMP – 06/01/2019 – Bisham Abbey – Marlow, England.

Sale FC Rugby and Sale Sharks are delighted to announce that Connor Doherty has been selected by the England coaching staff to play in the U19’s side that will face Wales in a one off test match against Wales U19’s at the Morganstone Brewery Field, home of Bridgend RFC on Sunday 7th April.

The game is a continuation of the current U18’s programme, that saw England play against Scotland and France over the last month, as well as a follow up to their tour of South Africa last August.

Alongside Connor who played in the England U20’s Six Nations campaign, there are also call ups for Alfie Barbeary (Wasps), Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs), Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons), Samson Ma’asi (Northampton Saints), Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs), Rusiame Tuima (Exeter Chiefs) and Jack Reeves (Gloucester Rugby).

Additionally in this squad Connor is also joined by Sharks Academy team mates Tom Curtis (England U18’s), Cal Ford, Bevan Rodd (Uncapped Member of current U20’s squad).

Speaking ahead of the game and the current U18’s programme England Player Pathway Coach Jim Mallinder said “Among other things, the fixture gives us an opportunity to look at a particular group of players who have not yet fully transitioned into the U20s Elite Player Squad,”

He went on to add “It gives us progression through the season which started with the summer development tour, where we took a young U18 squad to South Africa before our two U18 fixtures for our 1 September and 1 January birthday age groups before this U19s fixture.”

“Whichever England team you take to Wales it is always a tough fixture and it is a challenge the players should embrace.” said Mallinder.

The U18’s Player Pathway programme is led by Performance Coaches Steve Bates and Jim Mallinder, who are supported by the Consultant Coaching team of Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

Upon hearing the news of Connor’s selection for the England U19’s squad President James Hourihan said “We at Sale FC Rugby are immensely proud of Connor and the work he has put in over the last couple of seasons, which has then led to him receiving the recognition for England U19’s and U20’s this season that he rightly deserves. I hope that the younger players at the club will see what Connor has done, and then take inspiration from this to go on from there. Once again congratulations to Connor and good luck on Sunday!”

The full squad for the game against Wales which is being shown on S4C 2pm on Sunday 7th April is as follows:

Alfie Barbeary – Wasps (Bloxham School), Harry Barlow – Harlequins, Richard Capstick – Exeter Chiefs, Jack Clement – Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College), Tom Curtis – Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School), Connor Doherty – Sale Sharks, Cal Ford – Sale Sharks, Will Haydon-Wood – Newcastle Falcons (Sedbergh School), Josh Hodge – Newcastle Falcons, Joe Howard – Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College), Jonny Law – Leicester Tigers (Rugby School), Louis Lynagh – Harlequins (Hampton School), Samson Ma’asi – Northampton Saints, Sam Maunder – Exeter Chiefs, Will Montgomery – Newcastle Falcons, Izaiha Moore-Aiono – London Irish, Jacob Morris – Gloucester Rugby, Zac Nearchou – Wasps (Radley College), Jack Reeves – Gloucester Rugby, Bevan Rodd – Sale Sharks, Hugh Tizard – Harlequins, Rus Tuima – Exeter Chiefs, James Whitcombe – Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove).

England North U20’s Squad

John Blanchard Junior and Kieran Dunne get selected for the England North U20’s squad after a physical final trial at Lymm.

Kieran Dunne in action against Darlington Mowden Park at the CorpAcq Stadium (c) Mark Ferriss Photography

Today at Lymm RFC, the North of England selectors gathered to put 40 of the very best players from the six Northern counties through their paces in preparation for the U20’s Divisional Festival that is being held on the 11th and 12th May at Derby RFC, where the final squad will play against the three other English Divisional sides.

After the day’s proceedings had been completed, Sale FC Rugby are proud to announce that both John Blanchard Junior (Lancashire – Prop) and Kieran Dunne (Cheshire – Centre) have been selected to play their part in the Divisional Festival in May.

Chairman of Selectors Mark Binns said about the selection process “Yet again we see what a massive pool of talent we have in the North. We had to make some tough decisions but I think we have selected a really good squad.”

John Blanchard and Neil Briggs lifting Matt Postlethwaite aloft v Birmingham Moseley (c) Gareth Lyons Photography for Sale FC Rugby 2019

Upon hearing the news of their selection to the England North U20’s squad, Club President James Hourihan said “We at Sale FC Rugby are immensely proud of local lads Kieran and John. They have forged a path from the junior to the senior section of the club in the past couple of years and those efforts are rightly being recognised by the selectors. Congratulations lads!”

The full squad to play at Derby RFC on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th May are as follows:

Forwards: John Blanchard – Lancashire, Monty Weatherby – Cheshire, Adam Sunley – Durham, Matt Ashcroft – Lancashire, Connor Johnson – Lancashire, Matt Gallagher – Lancashire, Ben Walton – Durham, Tom Johnson – Northumberland, Connor James – Lancashire, Jack Granby – Lancashire, Ben Whyte – Yorkshire, Eddie Brown – Yorkshire, Ethan Clarke – Northumberland.

Backs: Ollie Penney – Yorkshire, Spencer Cope – Cheshire, Will Titherington – Cheshire, Lucas Titherington – Cheshire, Sam Nunn – Yorkshire, Sam Brooke – Yorkshire, Kieran Dunne – Cheshire, Sam Stott – Lancashire, Marcus Law – Yorkshire, Finlay Dewar – Yorkshire.


Summer Rugby Camps

Summer Rugby Camps are being run at Heywood Road by our Team Captain and Community Coach Andy Hughes.

The emphasis will be on Learning New Skills/ Kicking Games/Rugby Games in a supportive enjoyable environment.   Bring packed lunch & plenty of water

Details are available here 

 

Under 9’s – Under 12’s

  • Thursday 26thJuly 2018
  • Tuesday 31stJuly 2018
  • Thursday 16thAugust 2018
  • Tuesday 21stAugust 2018

Under 13’s – Under 16’s

  • Tuesday 24thJuly 2018
  • Thursday 2ndAugust 2018
  • Tuesday 14thAugust 2018
  • Thursday 23rdAugust 2018

The cost for the camp is £20 per day or £60 for all 4 days.