Sale V Harrogate Preview

This is another must win game for Sale. If we want to put the playoff spot out of the reach of Leicester Lions and Sedgley Park as well as pushing toward a home draw for the playoff, we need to get at least 4 points against a tricky 11th placed Harrogate team.  Four of Harrogate’s eight victories this season have arrived in 2017, so they are on a bit of a roll.

In late October we managed the full five points, with tries from Joe “Donut” Kelly, Tom Ailes, Jack Moorhouse and Scott Rawlings. The first session was an even affair with the teams coming in 13-13 at halftime.  The set piece struggled with Harrogate’s power at times, as well as the referee’s interpretations of the scrum, but eventually we pulled away in the final 20.  More of the same this weekend should see us with a clear pathway to the playoff, but, this league is a tough place and we can’t be complacent.

 

 

Under 13’s Motivational Team Talk

Leading into our most important fixture of the season, a quarter final of the Cheshire Plate against Northwich, the Under 13’s had a bit of a pep talk from their Kiwi head coach Martin Fitzgerald.  We were knocked out in the first round of the cup by last year’s runners up Bowdon with a stunning running rugby display.  We’ve taken that on board and learned our lessons, in all other competitions this season, the Under 13’s have a win loss record of played 13 with 9 wins and four losses with a points difference of +185.  This is our biggest test to date and a place in the semi-finals beckons.

Sale FC V Leicester Lions Preview

We take on Leicester Lions this Saturday at home. Sale have only lost one game at home this season to league leaders Caldy and we’re not looking for that to change this weekend.  Leicester comprehensively beat Sale in the away fixture in a game that saw the 1st XV underperform with a disappointing display in the East Midlands.

Sale and Opponent

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Caldy22201199
21st XV23203089
3Leicester Lions21151072
4Sedgley Park22136371
5Stoubridge22148069
6Chester22129166
7Tynedale21119158
8South Leicester22911255
9Hinckley221012051
10Otley221012048
11Harrogate22814040
12Luctonians22616039
13Wharfedale21714038
14Scunthorpe22715033
15Sheffield Tigers22517027
16Preston Grasshopers21417024

Read more here