Tag: rugby

Big News for Saturday!

This weekend we see our penultimate league game at home.  This needs to be a big win for us, to ensure we move towards securing a home playoff.  The team is now up and as special treat for Sale Sharks Season ticket holders, if you bring your card, it’s £5 on the gate.  Non-members is £8 and Concessions is £5.  Sale FC members and under 16’s are as always free.

Kick Off is 3pm!

Sale Shine In The Sun

Sale travelled for the first time ever to Scunthorpe for a fixture against a depleted team struggling for survival in National 2 North.  A nine try haul on a boggy pitch was a fitting return for the tight professional way the team managed the heavy conditions.

Full Time Sale FC 61 Scunthorpe 7

Full match here

Match Statistics here

Scunthorpe v Sale FC Preview

This weekend Sale continue their progress towards the playoff spot with our first ever away trip to Scunthorpe.  Lying in 14th position in the table Scunthorpe are 6 points behind Luctonians and safety from relegation. Scunthorpe have only one win in 2017 and are struggling with a growing injury list.  Like most clubs they’ve had a week off rugby which should help them closer to full strength.  This league has so many shocks in it, with any team capable of beating any other team as Preston Grasshoppers demonstrated last week by beating Leicester Lions 12 positions above them so we need to go in and play to the best of our ability.

Director of Rugby Jonathan Keep will want some improvement from the display against Harrogate two weekends ago where Sale were 10 points down after only 20 minutes.

Match Report from our November game against Scunthorpe here

Sale FC Rugby TV is on its way

Over the next few months we will be developing Sale FC Rugby TV to bring post game highlights for those of you who can’t get there or just want to watch again.  Sale TV Highlights will be found under Sale FC Rugby TV.  This week we bring you the game from Harrogate v Sale in Harrogate and next week we will have highlights of the Scunthorpe game.  We will also endeavour to have pre and post match interviews with players and coaches so you can get all the latest information and views as we go.

 

Sale V Harrogate Preview

This is another must win game for Sale. If we want to put the playoff spot out of the reach of Leicester Lions and Sedgley Park as well as pushing toward a home draw for the playoff, we need to get at least 4 points against a tricky 11th placed Harrogate team.  Four of Harrogate’s eight victories this season have arrived in 2017, so they are on a bit of a roll.

In late October we managed the full five points, with tries from Joe “Donut” Kelly, Tom Ailes, Jack Moorhouse and Scott Rawlings. The first session was an even affair with the teams coming in 13-13 at halftime.  The set piece struggled with Harrogate’s power at times, as well as the referee’s interpretations of the scrum, but eventually we pulled away in the final 20.  More of the same this weekend should see us with a clear pathway to the playoff, but, this league is a tough place and we can’t be complacent.

 

 

Sale FC V Leicester Lions Preview

We take on Leicester Lions this Saturday at home. Sale have only lost one game at home this season to league leaders Caldy and we’re not looking for that to change this weekend.  Leicester comprehensively beat Sale in the away fixture in a game that saw the 1st XV underperform with a disappointing display in the East Midlands.

Sale and Opponent

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Caldy22201199
21st XV29254089
3Leicester Lions21151072
4Sedgley Park22136371
5Stoubridge22148069
6Chester22129166
7Tynedale21119158
8South Leicester22911255
9Hinckley221012051
10Otley221012048
11Harrogate22814040
12Luctonians22616039
13Wharfedale21714038
14Scunthorpe22715033
15Sheffield Tigers22517027
16Preston Grasshopers21417024

Read more here