Tag: rugby

Sale V Harrogate Preview

This is another must win game for Sale. If we want to put the playoff spot out of the reach of Leicester Lions and Sedgley Park as well as pushing toward a home draw for the playoff, we need to get at least 4 points against a tricky 11th placed Harrogate team.  Four of Harrogate’s eight victories this season have arrived in 2017, so they are on a bit of a roll.

In late October we managed the full five points, with tries from Joe “Donut” Kelly, Tom Ailes, Jack Moorhouse and Scott Rawlings. The first session was an even affair with the teams coming in 13-13 at halftime.  The set piece struggled with Harrogate’s power at times, as well as the referee’s interpretations of the scrum, but eventually we pulled away in the final 20.  More of the same this weekend should see us with a clear pathway to the playoff, but, this league is a tough place and we can’t be complacent.

 

 

Sale FC V Leicester Lions Preview

We take on Leicester Lions this Saturday at home. Sale have only lost one game at home this season to league leaders Caldy and we’re not looking for that to change this weekend.  Leicester comprehensively beat Sale in the away fixture in a game that saw the 1st XV underperform with a disappointing display in the East Midlands.

Sale and Opponent

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Caldy22201199
21st XV23203089
3Leicester Lions21151072
4Sedgley Park22136371
5Stoubridge22148069
6Chester22129166
7Tynedale21119158
8South Leicester22911255
9Hinckley221012051
10Otley221012048
11Harrogate22814040
12Luctonians22616039
13Wharfedale21714038
14Scunthorpe22715033
15Sheffield Tigers22517027
16Preston Grasshopers21417024

Read more here

 

Playoff spot on the line this weekend

Sale FC V Stourbridge

It’s obvious, to anyone who’s watched Sale FC this season, that there’s a new attitude in the squad, a new approach and this has resulted in winning games we would have lost last season.   Much of this success, according to Sale FC Club Chairman, Steve Smith is down to the coaching team of Jonathan Keep and Tote Howcroft. They’ve created a whole club approach which has seen the team win when they might have crumbled last year.

This weekend sees a challenge for the promotion playoff spot. Currently Sale sit second in the table 11 points above Stourbridge in third.  Our nearest rivals are fiercely competitive at home and have yet to drop a match in their west midlands fortress, winning all ten of their home games so far.  Sale have managed an unbeaten 2017 and want to continue this great run of form into February and beyond.

Head Coach Jonathan Keep has been pleased with the number of our victories this season but not always how they’ve been achieved.

“I’m looking for the players to cut down on the penalties this week and focus on making

sure they’re more ruthless if we get our noses in front and not leave it to the last minute”

Sale’s last two matches have seen bonus point tries scored in the final minutes of each game. Against Luctonians Sam Stelmaszek with the last play and the following week by Adam Aigbokhae against Sheffield Tigers with two minutes on the clock remaining.

Jonathan Keep said that the players have worked hard on key areas this year including creating a solid defence when they’re camped on their own line.

“The one area we’ve worked on this year which has paid massive dividends is the defence inside the red zone.  Against Luctonians we were camped on our try line for 10 minutes and drove them back, we’ll need to have this kind of resilience this weekend if we are to come away with the points”

When asked about Sale’s promotion prospects Jonathan replied

“We will try to keep winning games and see what happens, that will always be the

priority and after just avoiding relegation next year, we take nothing for granted”

 

Good luck to Sale FC this weekend and safe travels

Minis and Junior Rugby at Carrington

This morning was a frosty start for many and some tough rugby was played. Notably the Under 13’s took on a powerful Bolton team and ran out 25-15 winners.  We also saw Jack Moorhouse down working with some of the younger age groups this morning having played a tough game for Sale yesterday and winning against Sheffield Tigers.  The minis and juniors really appreciate the input from players during training sessions and it was good to see Jack watching the Under 13’s match as well. One of the things that sets Sale FC apart is the willingness of people to chip in and help out others.  We even had the Under 14’s coaching the under 6’s and 7’s today!

Sale FC v Sedgley Park

Our next home game is tomorrow.

Sale FC 1st XV v Sedgley Park

National 2 North

Admission prices

Members and under 16’s Free

Non-Members £8

Concessions £5

This is a clash between 2nd and 3rd in the League get down early have a pint and pie and soak in the atmosphere.

Starting Line Up

1st XV

Player Position T C P DG
Dan Birchall 56'Loosehead Prop0000
Ollie Longmore 62'Front Row0000
Laurence Sanderson 66'Tighthead Prop0000
William DaviesLock0000
Matt PostlethwaiteLock0000
Gaz RawlingsFlanker1000
James BacheFlanker1000
Tom AilesNumber Eight0000
Christopher Townsend 56'Scrum Half1000
Chris JohnsonCentre0000
Jack MoorhouseWing0000
Scott RawlingsCentre0000
Chris Mayor 52'Centre0000
Matthew SimpsonWing0000
Liam McGovernFull-back0220
Adam Aigbokhae 56'Flanker0000
Joseph Kelly 66'Prop0000
Tom Davenport 52'-0000
Tom Leader 56'-0000
Jasper Mowatt 62'-0000
Total 3220

Sedgley Park

Position T C P DG
 0000